Privacy Policy

 

Limp in Leap out Physiotherapy ( or “we”) in Belfield is committed to provide best practice in relation to the protection of information we collect during consultations. The Limp in Leap Out Physiotherapy Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we protect and secure this information, and other third parties who may require and have access to this information.

 

We have developed a policy to protect patient Personal Information in compliance with privacy legislation.

 

Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Sensitive Information such as a person’s health information is included in the definition of Personal Information.​

 

How and why we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information.

What Personal Information do we keep on record:

 

  • Your name, address, date of birth, contact details

  • Your current and past medical information and other sensitive information

  • Medicare number and / or health insurance information

  • Previous / current drugs or treatments used by you and allergies  

 

How do we obtain your Personal Information:

  • Directly from you via completing an initial questionnaire or during a consultation

  • From an individually legally responsible for you

  • A doctor or specialist referral who is following your treatment

  • From your Workers Compensation insurer, or employer following your treatment

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information:

  • In order to communicate with you in relation your current treatment or in relation to other treatments, services or products that may be of interest or suitable for you

  • To provide the best health services to you

  • To comply with our legal obligations

  • To assist in managing our accounts and administrative services

 

Why may we disclose your Personal Information to third parties:

 

  • We may provide your Personal Information to Workers Compensation Organisations, your health fund and Medicare

  • Where there is a risk and/or serious and imminent threat to a patient’s life, health or safety

  • Personal Information such as health insurance cards and credit card information may be passed on to banks through our merchant facility in order to process payment

 

It is important for us that we work with third parties that we respect and trust, although we cannot control or monitor how these third parties will use, disclose or dispose of your Personal Information once it has been provided to them. We only provide third parties with the Personal Information specifically required to perform the required service or as required by law.​

 

Marketing

We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with information about products, services promotions which may be relevant or suitable to you. If you do not want to receive these communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer. To the extent required by law, on all marketing email communications to you, we will include a functioning Opt-Out facility.

 

Cookies and Google Analytics

  • In order to understand how our Website is being used and in order to tailor the information we provide to you, we may save a small text file onto your computer or mobile device when you visit our site known as Cookies. Cookies are an important way of ensuring that the information we provide to you is relevant and to ensure that we are communicating with you in the most efficient way. If you do not want us to use Cookies, you can adjust your browser settings to prevent us from using Cookies.

  • Our Website also uses Google Analytics which, like many other web analytics tools, uses Cookies to track visitor interactions with the site. Google Analytics provides us with information on how users visit our site, if there are repeat users to our site and which areas of our site are the most visited or downloaded. Please note that the reports provided to us by Google Analytics do not identify individual users.

  • These tools are an important way for us to improve our services and our Website.  

 

Third Party Links on our Website

 

We may include links or plug-ins to third party websites such as links to social media platforms like Facebook and Instagram on our site.  When you click on any third party links you will be taken to and enter external websites which are not operated or controlled by Limp In Leap Out Physiotherapy. Any interactions that you have with the third-party websites are bound by the third party’s terms of use. We suggest you carefully review the terms of use and privacy policies of any other websites that you visit as they may be different to those of Limp In Leap Out Physiotherapy.

 

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to your Personal Information  

If you would like to discuss, access or correct your Personal Information you can contact our Privacy Officer at via email:

Attention: Privacy Officer

Email: limpinleapoutphysio@gmail.com

 

You can also contact our Privacy Officer if you would like to make a complaint or have any concerns. We will handle and investigate any concerns or complaints as promptly as possible. In the first instance we will contact you via email.

If you do not believe your complaint has been satisfactorily resolved, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC's) hotline service on 1300 363 992 or visit the OAIC 's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

CALL US

Clinic Mobile: 0490 139 156

Call or text for additional information or to make an appointment.

OPENING HOURS

Mon - Wed: 8:00 AM - 9:00 PM 

Thurs: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Fri / Sat: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Appointments outside these times are available on request.

Limp in Leap out Physiotherapy & Wellness in Belfield is committed to providing professional & high quality 1 on 1 services. 

We have a strong focus on current evidence and continual education that gives us the ability to provide cutting edge, new-age treatments and recommendations. We believe when you leave our clinic, you will have the best understanding of your own pain or condition. 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

2019 by LILO PHYSIOTHERAPY. Privacy Policy. Terms of Use. All Right Reserved.